Get started26 Drayton Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Drayton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Drayton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 26 Drayton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

2 July 2021Most recent
£170,000
+54.5%over 6 years5 June 2015
£110,000
+18.3%over 12 years11 April 2003
£93,000
+101.1%over 3 years6 September 1999
£46,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JR: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NG5 2AS
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.