Get started6 Buttermere Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 71.6% above the 2009 sale of £88,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Buttermere Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 9 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 9 years.
6 Buttermere Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,660
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2009Most recent
£88,000
-18.5%over 12 months11 April 2008
£108,000
+3.9%over 2 years2 September 2005
£103,950
+7.2%11 August 2005
£97,000
+14.1%over 2 years30 October 2002
£85,000
+95.4%over 2 years7 April 2000
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JH: £130,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG5 2GP
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.