Get started15 Buttermere Court is a mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 43.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Buttermere Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 15 Buttermere Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2017Most recent
£112,000
+18.5%over 12 years26 November 2004
£94,500
+61.5%over 3 years31 October 2001
£58,500
+62.5%over 4 years30 May 1997
£36,000
+44.0%14 May 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JH: £130,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.