Get started5 Buttermere Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 46% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 8 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Buttermere Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,028
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2007Most recent
£107,500
+36.1%over 4 years10 April 2003
£79,000
+77.5%over 2 years19 January 2001
£44,500
+14.1%over 1 year15 October 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JH: £130,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG5 2JH
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.