Get started4 Buttermere Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 196% above the 2001 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 44.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Buttermere Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 6 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 4 Buttermere Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

21 May 2001Most recent
£50,000
+25.2%over 3 years12 June 1997
£39,950
+19.3%over 1 year26 January 1996
£33,500
-2.9%over 11 months28 February 1995
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JH: £130,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG5 2GP
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.