Get started4 Newstead Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 2GY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 831 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 31.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Newstead Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2020
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension, conservatory, porch to front and detached garage.
4 Newstead Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.9% per year over 13 years.
£167,950
Growth on file: 17.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Newstead Street lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
45 (E)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 146 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

11 May 2011Most recent
£167,950
+10.1%over 3 years25 May 2007
£152,500
+690.3%over 9 years12 March 1998
£19,296
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2GY: £223,000 (2020–2002).
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
NG5 2LF
Winchester Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB