Get started19 Warren Avenue is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 11.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £211,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Warren Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
19 Warren Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£211,000
-6.2%over 1 year21 December 2023
£225,000
+47.5%over 7 years27 July 2016
£152,500
+193.3%over 16 years30 March 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DF: £220,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 1RQ
Teesdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Nottingham Free School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.