Get started17c is an end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 64.6% above the 2014 sale of £113,000. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
17c ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 17c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,413
Street avg £1,514
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Central Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2014Most recent
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1BS: £210,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB