Get started9a is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 255.8% above the 2000 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 49.7% below the postcode norm.
9a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 5 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 9a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£897
Street avg £1,737
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 June 2000Most recent
£52,000
+44.4%over 5 years24 March 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1AY: £195,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB