Get started24 Birmingham Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
24 Birmingham Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,832
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newton House Nursing Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£320,000
+25.5%over 4 years18 June 2021
£255,000
+18.6%over 3 years20 June 2017
£215,000
+43.4%over 13 years6 February 2004
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8SD: £270,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 8UL
Closest school
0.7 km
Poplar Farm School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.