Get started20 Applewood Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8QN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 30.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Applewood Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
20 Applewood Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

26 October 2020Most recent
£130,000
+58.5%over 17 years23 May 2003
£82,000
+72.6%over 2 years25 April 2001
£47,500
+15.9%over 1 year9 August 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QN: £166,000 (2025–2021).
32 Applewood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2025
34 Applewood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2024
7 Applewood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold May 2022
8 Applewood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2021
36 Applewood Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 8RU
Ostler Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.