Get started20 Bramblewood Close is a semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 51.5% above the 2015 sale of £120,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£120,100
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,820
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2015Most recent
£120,100
+196.5%over 18 years21 March 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QH: £170,000 (2025–2019).
7 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2025
6 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2022
8 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2022
21 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2020
37 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG31 8SX
Northcliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.