Get started18 Bramblewood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 34.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Bramblewood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2023
18 Bramblewood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 18 Bramblewood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£116,000
+14.9%over 1 year14 August 2015
£101,000
+6.3%over 5 years26 March 2010
£95,000
+14.5%over 6 years31 October 2003
£83,000
+95.3%over 2 years9 March 2001
£42,500
+21.4%over 1 year16 April 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QH: £170,000 (2025–2019).
7 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2025
6 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2022
8 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2022
21 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2020
37 Bramblewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG31 8RU
Northcliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.