Get started10 Bell Close is a detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 55% above the 2009 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Bell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
10 Bell Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

11 December 2009Most recent
£160,000
-8.6%over 2 years13 April 2007
£175,000
+191.9%over 9 years15 January 1998
£59,950
31 May 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GJ: £250,000 (2024–2020).
33 Bell Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2024
12 Bell Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2021
18 Bell Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2021
28 Bell Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2021
30 Bell Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.