Get startedNorth House is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 70).
Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 27.5% below the 2016 sale of £528,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£654/sq ft) was about 480.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Latest sale on North House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£528,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for North House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 54 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£528,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AN: £254,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NG31 8AU
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB