Get started46 North Parade is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2820 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 262 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £526,000.
46 North Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2023
Price for 46 North Parade has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£526,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 46 North Parade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,008
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
262 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£526,000
+35.9%over 6 years25 November 2013
£387,000
+287.0%over 13 years14 March 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AN: £254,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NG31 8BQ
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.