Get started7 Brading Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 814 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 74.4% above the 2014 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
7 Brading Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2019
Price for 7 Brading Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 18 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 7 Brading Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,137
Street avg £1,341
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

29 January 2014Most recent
£86,000
+87.0%over 11 years28 March 2002
£46,000
+45.6%over 3 years28 July 1998
£31,595
+9.1%over 1 year27 March 1997
£28,950
+93.2%over 12 months1 April 1996
£14,986
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DT: £128,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 7EN
Brading Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.