Get started38 Brading Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 17.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 123.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 38 Brading Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 38 Brading Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,316
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2022Most recent
£120,000
+14.3%over 14 years11 January 2008
£105,000
+119.0%over 6 years10 October 2001
£47,950
+220.0%over 5 years1 April 1996
£14,986
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DT: £138,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Brading Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.