Get started5 Brading Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 162.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £151,500 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Brading Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£151,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
5 Brading Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£151,500
+59.5%over 10 years3 June 2011
£95,000
-20.8%over 2 years26 June 2008
£120,000
+11.1%over 2 years12 April 2006
£108,000
+86.2%over 3 years13 December 2002
£58,000
+96.6%over 7 years27 February 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DT: £128,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 7EN
Brading Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.