Get started15 Brading Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 145.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Brading Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
15 Brading Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

20 March 2024Most recent
£138,000
+27.8%over 4 years17 January 2020
£108,000
+8.0%over 12 years1 June 2007
£100,000
+153.2%over 5 years6 August 2001
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DT: £128,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 7DP
Brading Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.