Get started18 Brading Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 142.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £128,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Brading Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 18 Brading Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£128,000
+120.7%over 21 years14 February 2003
£58,000
+110.1%over 4 years14 April 1998
£27,600
+70.0%over 2 years1 April 1996
£16,236
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DT: £138,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 7GE
Brading Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.