Get started24 Brading Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 35.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £103,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
24 Brading Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Brading Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

13 August 2019Most recent
£103,000
+21.2%over 4 years4 December 2014
£85,000
-12.8%over 8 years13 November 2006
£97,500
+323.9%over 9 years18 April 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DT: £128,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 7GE
Brading Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.