Get started23 Brading Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 641 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 29.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 100.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Brading Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2020
Price for 23 Brading Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.9% per year over 10 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 20.9% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 23 Brading Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £1,322
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

10 August 2007Most recent
£105,000
+43.8%over 3 years27 November 2003
£73,000
+135.5%over 5 years16 December 1997
£31,000
+105.0%over 7 months23 May 1997
£15,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DT: £128,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 7GE
Brading Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.