Get started13 Brading Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 32% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Brading Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 23 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 13 Brading Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

16 June 2020Most recent
£100,000
+22.0%over 15 years13 May 2005
£82,000
+105.0%over 3 years6 February 2002
£40,000
25 May 2001
£39,950
+28.9%over 3 years5 January 1998
£31,000
+105.0%over 7 months23 May 1997
£15,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DT: £128,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 7FD
Brading Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.