Get started92 Grantley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 29.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £92,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
92 Grantley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
92 Grantley Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,704
Street avg £1,326
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£92,000
+21.1%over 4 years29 April 2019
£76,000
-10.6%over 13 years11 August 2005
£85,000
+37.1%over 1 year30 January 2004
£62,000
+130.1%over 6 years14 February 1997
£26,950
+7.8%23 August 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BN: £125,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.