Get started25 Grantley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £125,000. At 65 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Grantley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 25 Grantley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£125,000
+52.4%over 4 years6 November 2020
£82,000
-3.2%over 14 years2 December 2005
£84,750
+41.4%over 2 years27 June 2003
£59,950
+99.9%over 3 years9 November 1999
£29,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BN: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.