Get started79 Grantley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 64.2% above the 2025 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £75,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 28 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 28 years.
79 Grantley Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2025Most recent
£75,500
-5.6%over 7 years17 November 2017
£80,000
+56.9%over 4 years19 November 2012
£51,000
-36.3%over 7 years28 June 2005
£80,000
+23.1%over 1 year14 April 2004
£65,000
+150.0%over 6 years18 June 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BN: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.