Get started76 Grantley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £212,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 76 Grantley Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 26 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 76 Grantley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£212,500
+31.2%over 3 years23 May 2022
£162,000
+20.0%over 4 years14 July 2017
£135,000
+5.9%over 2 years11 June 2015
£127,500
+6.3%over 5 years7 September 2009
£120,000
-12.6%over 4 years29 April 2005
£137,250
+471.9%over 5 years14 May 1999
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BN: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG31 6QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.