Get started1 Grove End Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6TL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,500 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Grove End Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 1 Grove End Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,658
Street avg £975
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlegate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2023Most recent
£157,500
+110.0%over 6 years28 November 2016
£75,000
+25.1%over 15 years23 November 2001
£59,950
+41.1%over 9 months16 February 2001
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6TL: £107,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.