Get started29 Grantley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £125,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
29 Grantley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 29 Grantley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£125,000
+53.4%over 8 years20 January 2017
£81,500
+27.3%over 6 years19 February 2010
£64,000
+132.7%over 12 years18 June 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BN: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG31 6HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.