Get started21 Grantley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £120,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Grantley Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 20 years.
£120,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 21 Grantley Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2025Most recent
£120,500
+32.4%over 8 years5 September 2017
£91,000
-1.8%over 12 years22 August 2005
£92,625
-0.7%30 June 2005
£93,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BN: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.