Get started72 Grantley Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 62.1% above the 2024 sale of £84,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £84,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
72 Grantley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£84,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
On habitable rooms, 72 Grantley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£899
Street avg £1,352
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2024Most recent
£84,500
-6.1%over 7 years6 January 2017
£90,000
+12.5%over 1 year26 February 2015
£80,000
+50.9%over 2 years23 October 2012
£53,000
+221.2%over 17 years7 April 1995
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BN: £125,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG31 6QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.