Get started14 Grantley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 31.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £96,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Grantley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
14 Grantley Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,627
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£96,000
+23.1%over 6 years23 November 2015
£78,000
-13.3%over 9 years5 September 2006
£89,950
+13.9%over 10 months11 November 2005
£79,000
+159.0%over 4 years23 February 2001
£30,500
+69.4%over 1 year26 February 1999
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BN: £125,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.