Get started12 Grantley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 40% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2025
12 Grantley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Grantley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,545
Street avg £1,331
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£85,000
+5.6%over 16 years1 July 2005
£80,500
+51.9%over 2 years21 February 2003
£53,000
+47.2%over 1 year5 December 2001
£36,000
+24.1%over 1 year30 June 2000
£29,000
+14.9%over 1 year27 November 1998
£25,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BN: £125,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.