Get started12 Ashwell Avenue is a detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £230,000 in December 2023.
12 Ashwell Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 12 Ashwell Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,710
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashwell Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2023Most recent
£230,000
+91.7%over 11 years7 November 2012
£120,000
+9.1%over 10 years14 October 2002
£110,000
+175.0%over 5 years17 January 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 9ER: £265,000 (2025–2019).
17 Ashwell Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Oct 2025
9 Ashwell Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jul 2025
7 Ashwell Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jul 2022
19 Ashwell Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Oct 2019
16 Ashwell Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG19 9BY
Closest school
0.7 km
Peafield Lane Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.