Get started1 Ashwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 9HD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
1 Ashwood Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 7 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 1 Ashwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wheatfield Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

18 September 2024Most recent
£170,000
+9.7%over 2 years4 February 2022
£155,000
+14.8%over 1 year13 August 2020
£135,000
+13.9%over 3 years26 May 2017
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 9HD: £115,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG19 9PJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Peafield Lane Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.