Get started12 Blenheim Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0PN). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 23.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 43 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
12 Blenheim Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,256
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£140,000
+2.9%over 2 years26 October 2018
£136,000
+23.6%over 2 years26 August 2016
£110,000
+83.3%over 14 years23 August 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0PN: £151,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NG19 0PN
Blenheim Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heatherley Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.