Get started6 Briarwood Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 75.5% above the 2012 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
6 Briarwood Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2019
6 Briarwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 7 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 6 Briarwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,741
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

1 October 2012Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 6 years12 January 2006
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0NJ: £165,000 (2025–2013).
4 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Mar 2025
8 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Sept 2021
2 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jul 2018
3 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jul 2017
1 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Dec 2006
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 6 years
NG19 0GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.