Get started2 Briarwood Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Earlier certificates rated it A (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 55 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 36.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £137,000.
2 Briarwood Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Briarwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Briarwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,491
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2018Most recent
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0NJ: £165,000 (2025–2012).
4 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Mar 2025
8 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Sept 2021
3 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jul 2017
6 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Oct 2012
1 Briarwood Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Dec 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB