Get started9 Acacia Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 43% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Acacia Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Acacia Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
9 Acacia Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£135,000
+229.3%over 25 years26 July 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0NH: £110,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NG19 0GJ
Alder Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heatherley Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB