Get started36 Hawksworth Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £515,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
APPLICATION FOR A LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE UNDER THE TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING (ENGLAND) ORDER 2015 - HOME FOR UP TO 4 NO. CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE TO LIVE TOGETHER AS SINGLE HOUSEHOLD WITH SUPPORT WORKERS ON SITE
Latest sale on 36 Hawksworth Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 12 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 12 years.
36 Hawksworth Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,601
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£515,000
+47.1%over 11 years23 April 2013
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0DG: £175,000 (2023–2019).
36g Hawksworth Avenue Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Sept 2023
9 Hawksworth Avenue Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jul 2023
84 Hawksworth Avenue Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Mar 2022
15 Hawksworth Avenue Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jan 2020
82 Hawksworth Avenue Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG19 0GD
Walkers Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.