Get started7 Stanley Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £345,000 — fresh data. At 128 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 15 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
OUTLINE APPLICATION FOR UP TO 4 NO. DWELLING HOUSES WITH ALL MATTERS RESERVED.
7 Stanley Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 8 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 8 years.
7 Stanley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2024Most recent
£345,000
+21.1%over 3 years30 September 2021
£285,000
+58.3%over 4 years12 May 2017
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BZ: £280,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG19 0GD
Greenfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.