Get started17 Eighth Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 29% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
17 Eighth Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
17 Eighth Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £908
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coronation Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£100,000
+28.2%over 5 years17 August 2018
£78,000
+31.2%over 2 years5 February 2016
£59,450
-19.1%over 11 years18 June 2004
£73,500
+188.2%over 9 months9 September 2003
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BW: £110,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG19 0PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Town Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.