Get started15 Sixth Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 109.1% above the 2015 sale of £66,000. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Sixth Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 15 Sixth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£776
Street avg £823
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2015Most recent
£66,000
-9.0%over 8 years4 May 2007
£72,500
+202.1%over 9 years27 February 1998
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BL: £75,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG19 0RQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Town Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.