Get started2 Second Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in February 2002. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 521.1% above the 2002 sale of £28,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 54.2% below the postcode norm.
2 Second Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
2 Second Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Second Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£317
Street avg £689
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2002Most recent
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BG: £98,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG19 0PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Town Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB