Get started20 Second Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 42.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £98,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
20 Second Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 9 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 9 years.
20 Second Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,114
Street avg £653
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2023Most recent
£98,000
-6.7%over 7 months9 December 2022
£105,000
+26.5%over 3 years28 November 2019
£83,000
+27.7%over 5 years24 October 2014
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BG: £83,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG19 0RQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Town Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.