Get started27 First Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 56.4% above the 2016 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
27 First Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 21 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 21 years.
27 First Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£959
Street avg £874
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 September 2016Most recent
£82,500
+22.2%over 8 years1 February 2008
£67,500
+35.0%over 4 years21 November 2003
£50,000
+17.6%over 9 months21 February 2003
£42,500
+102.4%over 4 years31 July 1998
£21,000
+90.9%over 2 years19 October 1995
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BE: £98,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG19 0PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Town Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.