Get started20 First Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 22.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £120,000.
Price for 20 First Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 20 First Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £849
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£120,000
+53.8%over 3 years14 October 2020
£78,000
-1.3%over 4 years8 March 2016
£79,000
+216.0%over 19 years26 November 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BE: £95,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NG19 0PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Town Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.