Get started2 The Gables is a five-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 155 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 3 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
ERECTION OF 2 NO. FIVE BEDROOMED DETACHED HOUSES WITH DOUBLE GARAGES
Latest sale on 2 The Gables was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 17 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 2 The Gables runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£400,000
-10.5%over 3 years5 August 2021
£447,000
+39.7%over 2 years4 January 2019
£320,000
+14.3%over 11 years26 November 2007
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0AH: £310,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG19 0QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherley Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.