Get started2 Clipstone Road West is a three-bedroom detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 100% above the 2011 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in May 2011.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION, RAISED ROOF, LOFT CONVERSION WITH REAR DORMER.
2 Clipstone Road West valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Clipstone Road West runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,097
Street avg £1,789
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clipstone Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
DEMOLITION OF CONSERVATORY AND CONSTRUCTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR
27 May 2011Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0AA: £199,950 (2022–2017).
18 Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jan 2022
14 Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jan 2020
10 Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold May 2019
24 Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Apr 2019
4 Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG19 0GD
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB